2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 47 - PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
Section 40-47-970. Limitations on permissible medical act, task, or function physician assistant may perform.
SC Code § 40-47-970 (2015) What's This?
A physician assistant may not:
(1) perform a medical act, task, or function which has not been listed and approved on the scope of practice guidelines;
(2) prescribe drugs, medications, or devices not specifically authorized by the supervising physician and documented in the written scope of practice guidelines;
(3) prescribe, under any circumstances, controlled substances in Schedule II except as authorized in Section 40-47-965;
(4) perform a medical act, task, or function that is outside the usual practice of the supervising physician.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 359, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 244, Section 8; 2013 Act No. 28, Section 10, eff May 21, 2013.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment, in subsection (3), inserted "except as authorized in Section 40-47-965".