2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 47 - PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
Section 40-47-113. Establishment of physician-patient relationship as prerequisite to prescribing drugs; unprofessional conduct.
SC Code § 40-47-113 (2015) What's This?
(A) It is unprofessional conduct for a licensee initially to prescribe drugs to an individual without first establishing a proper physician-patient relationship. A proper relationship, at a minimum, requires that the licensee make an informed medical judgment based on the circumstances of the situation and on the licensee's training and experience and that the licensee:
(1) personally perform and document an appropriate history and physical examination, make a diagnosis, and formulate a therapeutic plan;
(2) discuss with the patient the diagnosis and the evidence for it, and the risks and benefits of various treatment options; and
(3) ensure the availability of the licensee or coverage for the patient for appropriate follow-up care.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), a licensee may prescribe for a patient whom the licensee has not personally examined under certain circumstances including, but not limited to, writing admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient, prescribing for a patient of another licensee for whom the prescriber is taking call, prescribing for a patient examined by a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, a physician assistant, or other physician extender authorized by law and supervised by the physician, or continuing medication on a short-term basis for a new patient prior to the patient's first appointment.
(C) Prescribing drugs to individuals the licensee has never personally examined based solely on answers to a set of questions is unprofessional.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 385, Section 1.