2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 43 - SOUTH CAROLINA PHARMACY PRACTICE ACT
Section 40-43-170. State of Emergency; prerequisites to emergency refills; dispensing of medications by pharmacists not licensed in this State.
SC Code § 40-43-170 (2015) What's This?
(A) When the Governor issues a "State of Emergency":
(1) A pharmacist may work in the affected county and may dispense a one-time emergency refill of up to a fifteen-day supply of a prescribed medication if:
(a) the pharmacist has all prescription information necessary in order to accurately refill the prescription and;
(b) in the pharmacist's professional opinion the medication is essential to the maintenance of life or to the continuation of therapy and;
(c) the pharmacist reduces the information to a written prescription marked "Emergency Refill", files the prescription as required by law and notifies the prescribing physician within fifteen days of the emergency refill and;
(d) the prescription is not for a controlled substance.
(2) A pharmacist not licensed in South Carolina but currently licensed in another state, may in a state of emergency dispense prescription medications in those affected counties without being licensed in South Carolina during the time that a state of emergency exists if:
(a) the pharmacist has some type of identification to verify current licensure in another state and;
(b) the pharmacist is engaged in a legitimate relief effort during an emergency situation.
(B) This disaster preparedness ends with the state of emergency.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 366, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 76, Section 13.