2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 39 - PAWNBROKERS
Section 40-39-50. Bond or evidence of financial responsibility required; proof of net worth; liability insurance.
SC Code § 40-39-50 (2015) What's This?
Every person seeking a Certificate of Authority to carry on the business of a pawnbroker shall at the time of application for his certificate file with the Department of Consumer Affairs a bond in favor of the department to be executed by the person granted the certificate and by two responsible sureties or a surety company licensed to do business in this State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars to be approved by the administrator. The bond must be conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties and obligations pertaining to the business so authorized. In lieu of the above, other evidence of financial responsibility approved by the administrator must be submitted, including, but not limited to, letters of credit or certificates of deposit. Each applicant shall also file proof of his net worth which must be a minimum of thirty-five thousand dollars until that time as liability insurance covering the contents of the pawn location is secured by the pawnbroker. The amount of the liability insurance required must be set by regulations promulgated by the administrator.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 491, Section 2.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1900 (23) 427; Civ. C. '02 Section 1749; Civ. C. '12 Section 2625; Civ. C. '22 Section 3946; 1932 Code Section 7130; 1942 Code Section 7130; 1952 Code Section 56-1155; 1962 Code Section 56-1155.