2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 39 - PAWNBROKERS
Section 40-39-120. Fee for certificate of authority; revocation of certificate; renewal.
SC Code § 40-39-120 (2015) What's This?
Each pawnbroker applying for a Certificate of Authority shall tender to the department a fee of two hundred seventy-five dollars plus all other applicable fees required by other agencies to process the application. The administrator may revoke any Certificate of Authority if the pawnbroker has violated this chapter or any regulation or order lawfully made pursuant to this chapter, or if facts or conditions exist which would clearly have justified the administrator in refusing to grant a Certificate of Authority had these facts or conditions been known to exist at the time the application for Certificate of Authority was made. The administrator may promulgate regulations for obtaining and revoking the Certificate of Authority. Certificates of Authority must be renewed on a yearly basis. Applications for renewal must be accompanied by a renewal fee of two hundred seventy-five dollars.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 491, Section 2.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1900 (23) 427; Civ. C. '02 Section 1749; Civ. C. '12 Section 2625; Civ. C. '22 Section 3946; 1932 Code Section 7130; 1942 Code Section 7130; 1952 Code Section 56-1163; 1962 Code Section 56-1163.