2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 33 - NURSES
Section 40-33-34. Performance of delegated medical acts; qualifications; protocols; prescriptive authorization; anesthesia care.
SC Code § 40-33-34 (2015) What's This?
(A) An advanced practice registered nurse applicant shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:
(1) has met all qualifications for licensure as a registered nurse; and
(2) holds current specialty certification by a board-approved credentialing organization. New graduates shall provide evidence of certification within one year of program completion; however, psychiatric clinical nurse specialists shall provide evidence of certification within two years of program completion; and
(3) has earned a master's degree from an accredited college or university, except for those applicants who:
(a) provide documentation as requested by the board that the applicant was graduated from an advanced, organized formal education program appropriate to the practice and acceptable to the board before December 31, 1994; or
(b) graduated before December 31, 2003, from an advanced, organized formal education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accrediting organization of that specialty. CRNA's who graduate after December 31, 2003, must graduate with a master's degree from a formal CRNA education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accreditation organization of the CRNA specialty. An advanced practice registered nurse must achieve and maintain national certification, as recognized by the board, in an advanced practice registered nursing specialty;
(4) has paid the board all applicable fees; and
(5) has declared specialty area of nursing practice and the specialty title to be used must be the title which is granted by the board-approved credentialing organization or the title of the specialty area of nursing practice in which the nurse has received advanced educational preparation.
(B) An APRN is subject, at all times, to the scope and standards of practice established by the board-approved credentialing organization representing the specialty area of practice and shall function within the scope of practice of this chapter and must not be in violation of Chapter 47.
(C)(1) A licensed nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or clinical nurse specialist must provide evidence of approved written protocols, as provided in this section. A licensed NP, CNM, or CNS performing delegated medical acts must do so under the general supervision of a licensed physician or dentist who must be readily available for consultation.
(2) When application is made for more than three NP's, CNM's, or CNS's to practice with one physician or when a NP, CNM, or CNS is performing delegated medical acts in a practice site greater than forty-five miles from the supervising physician, the Board of Nursing and Board of Medical Examiners shall each review the application to determine if adequate supervision exists.
* * *
(e) must be documented in the patient record of the practice and must be available for review and audit purposes.
(2) A NP, CNM, or CNS who holds prescriptive authority may request, receive, and sign for professional samples, except for controlled substances in Schedule II, and may distribute professional samples to patients as listed in the approved written protocol, subject to federal and state regulations.
(G) Prescriptive authorization may be terminated by the board if a NP, CNM, or CNS with prescriptive authority has:
(1) not maintained certification in the specialty field;
(2) failed to meet the education requirements for pharmacotherapeutics;
(3) prescribed outside the scope of the approved written protocols;
(4) violated a provision of Section 40-33-110; or
(5) violated any state or federal law or regulations applicable to prescriptions.
(H)(1) Nothing in this section may be construed to require a CRNA to obtain prescriptive authority to deliver anesthesia care.
(2) A CRNA shall practice pursuant to approved written guidelines developed with the supervising licensed physician or dentist or by the medical staff within the facility where practice privileges have been granted and must include, but are not limited to:
(a) the following general information:
(i) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the registered nurse;
(ii) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the supervising physician, dentist, or the physician director of anesthesia services or the medical director of the facility;
(iii) dates the guidelines were developed, and dates the guidelines were reviewed and amended;
(iv) physical address of the primary practice and any additional practice sites;
(b) these requirements for providing anesthesia services:
(i) documentation of clinical privileges in the institutions where anesthesia services are provided, if applicable;
(ii) copy of job description;
(iii) policies and procedures that outline the pre-anesthesia evaluation, induction, intra-operative maintenance, and emergence from anesthesia.
(iv) evidence of outcome evaluation for anesthesia services.
(3) The original and any amendments to the approved written guidelines must be reviewed at least annually, dated and signed by the CRNA and physician or dentist, and must be made available to the board for review within seventy-two hours of request. Failure to produce the guidelines is considered misconduct and subjects the licensee to disciplinary action. A random audit of approved written guidelines must be conducted by the board at least biennially.
(4) A person who changes primary practice settings or physician or dentist shall notify the board of this change within fifteen business days and provide verification of approved written guidelines. A CRNA who discontinues his or her practice shall notify the board within fifteen business days.
* * *