2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 33 - NURSES
Section 40-33-34. Performance of delegated medical acts; qualifications; protocols; prescriptive authorization; anesthesia care.
* * *
(3) Authorization for prescriptive authority must be renewed after the applicant meets requirements for renewal and provides documentation of twenty hours acceptable to the board of continuing education contact hours every two years in pharmacotherapeutics. For a NP, CNM, or CNS with controlled substance prescriptive authority, two of the twenty hours must be related to prescribing controlled substances.
(F)(1) Authorized prescriptions by a nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or clinical nurse specialist with prescriptive authority:
(a) must comply with all applicable state and federal laws;
(b) is limited to drugs and devices utilized to treat common well-defined medical problems within the specialty field of the nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist, as authorized by the physician and listed in the approved written protocols. The Board of Nursing, Board of Medical Examiners, and Board of Pharmacy jointly shall establish a listing of classifications of drugs that may be authorized by physicians and listed in approved written protocols;
(c) do not include prescriptions for Schedule II controlled substances; however, Schedules III through V controlled substances may be prescribed if listed in the approved written protocol and as authorized by Section 44-53-300;
(d) must be signed by the NP, CNM, or CNS with the prescriber's identification number assigned by the board and all prescribing numbers required by law. The prescription form must include the name, address, and phone number of the NP, CNM, or CNS and physician and must comply with the provisions of Section 39-24-40. A prescription must designate a specific number of refills and may not include a nonspecific refill indication;
(e) must be documented in the patient record of the practice and must be available for review and audit purposes.
(2) A NP, CNM, or CNS who holds prescriptive authority may request, receive, and sign for professional samples, except for controlled substances in Schedule II, and may distribute professional samples to patients as listed in the approved written protocol, subject to federal and state regulations.
(G) Prescriptive authorization may be terminated by the board if a NP, CNM, or CNS with prescriptive authority has:
(1) not maintained certification in the specialty field;
(2) failed to meet the education requirements for pharmacotherapeutics;
(3) prescribed outside the scope of the approved written protocols;
(4) violated a provision of Section 40-33-110; or
(5) violated any state or federal law or regulations applicable to prescriptions.
(H)(1) Nothing in this section may be construed to require a CRNA to obtain prescriptive authority to deliver anesthesia care.
(2) A CRNA shall practice pursuant to approved written guidelines developed with the supervising licensed physician or dentist or by the medical staff within the facility where practice privileges have been granted and must include, but are not limited to:
(a) the following general information:
(i) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the registered nurse;
(ii) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the supervising physician, dentist, or the physician director of anesthesia services or the medical director of the facility;
(iii) dates the guidelines were developed, and dates the guidelines were reviewed and amended;
* * *