2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 30 - MASSAGE/BODYWORK PRACTICE ACT
Section 40-30-40. Panel for Massage/Bodywork.
SC Code § 40-30-40 (2015) What's This?
(A) There is created the Panel for Massage/Bodywork under the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The panel consists of seven members appointed by the Governor. Six members must be licensed massage/bodywork therapists in good standing and must have been engaged in the practice of massage/bodywork for not fewer than three consecutive years before appointment to the panel. One member must represent the public at large and must not have a financial interest, direct or indirect, in the profession or practice of massage/bodywork therapy. A panel member must be a high school graduate or shall have received a graduate equivalency diploma and must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State for not fewer than five years. Nominations for appointment to the panel may be submitted to the Governor from any individual, group, or association.
(B) Members serve a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy on the panel must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(C) Members of the panel must be compensated for their services at the usual rate for mileage, subsistence, and per diem as provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions and must be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred in connection with and as a result of their service on the panel. Compensation and reimbursements paid to panel members pursuant to this subsection must be paid as an expense of the panel in the administration of this chapter.
(D) The Governor may remove a member of the panel in accordance with Section 1-3-240.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 467, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 387, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 26, Section 3; 2008 Act No. 273, Section 6; 2013 Act No. 41, Section 2, eff June 7, 2013.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment rewrote the section.