2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 30 - MASSAGE/BODYWORK PRACTICE ACT
Section 40-30-250. Discipline.
SC Code § 40-30-250 (2015) What's This?
(A) Upon a determination by the panel that one or more of the grounds for discipline exists, as provided for in Section 40-30-230, the panel may:
(1) issue a nondisciplinary letter of caution;
(2) issue a private reprimand;
(3) issue a public reprimand;
(4) impose a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars;
(5) place the licensee on probation, restrict the license, or suspend the license for a definite or indefinite time and prescribe conditions to be met during probation, restriction, or suspension, respectively including, but not limited to, satisfactory completion of additional education of a supervisory period or of continuing education programs as may be specified;
(6) permanently revoke the license.
(B) A decision by the panel to discipline a licensee as authorized pursuant to this section must be made by a majority vote of the total membership of the panel serving at the time the vote is taken.
(C) Except for a private reprimand, a final order of the department refusing to issue a license to an applicant or a final order of the panel disciplining a licensee pursuant to this section is public information.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 387, Section 1; 2013 Act No. 41, Section 6, eff June 7, 2013.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment substituted "panel" for "disciplinary panel" throughout; added subsection (A)(2), relating to private reprimand; redesignated former subsections (A)(2) through (A)(5) as (A)(3) through (A)(6); and made other nonsubstantive changes.