2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 23 - ENVIRONMENTAL CERTIFICATION BOARD
Section 40-23-110. Disciplinary action; grounds.
SC Code § 40-23-110 (2015) What's This?
* * *
(1) has used a false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document or practiced a fraudulent, deceitful, or dishonest act in connection with any of the licensing, registration, or certificate requirements of the board;
(2) has practiced while under the influence of alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to affect adversely the licensee's ability to practice;
(3) uses alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to affect adversely the licensee's ability to practice;
(4) has knowingly performed an act which in any way assists a person to practice illegally;
(5) has sustained physical or mental impairment or disability which renders further practice by the licensee dangerous to the public;
(6) has violated the principles of ethics as adopted by the board in regulation;
(7) is guilty of obtaining fees or assisting in obtaining fees under deceptive, false, or fraudulent circumstances;
(8) is guilty of the use of intentionally false or fraudulent statements in a document connected with his work;
(9) is guilty of misrepresentation or the omission of a material fact in a transaction involving the public, the board, or any government entity with authority to regulate actions performed in the course of a licensed activity;
(10) is guilty of making a false or fraudulent representation or of engaging in a deceitful practice in offering, selling, or providing a product or service;
(11) is guilty of engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct that is likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public;
(12) has been found by the board to lack the professional or ethical competence to practice a licensed activity;
(13) has engaged in substandard work or is guilty of gross negligence in the course of a licensed activity;
(14) has engaged in a pattern of failure to perform pursuant to an oral or written contract, in the course of a licensed activity or has failed to timely pay employees or suppliers;
(15) has failed to timely abate or remediate deficient or substandard work after receiving notice of deficient or substandard work from regulating authorities including, but not limited to, the board, the department, or the Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(16) has violated a provision of this chapter or of the State Safe Drinking Water Act or a regulation or standard adopted pursuant to this chapter or the State Safe Drinking Water Act;
(17) has knowingly violated a statute, regulation, or ordinance that in any way controls, regulates, limits, or affects the performance of an action associated with a licensed activity;
(18) failed to obtain a license before doing business in this State;
(19) has been convicted of, or has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony or to any other crime involving fraud, moral turpitude, or drugs or to any criminal violation of any law that controls, regulates, limits, or affects the performance of any action associated with a licensed activity. For purposes of this section, "drugs" includes a substance whose possession, use, or distribution is governed by Section 44-53-110 through Section 44-53-580 or which is listed in the current edition of the Physician's Desk Reference;
(20) has incurred any disciplinary sanction including, but not limited to, a denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of a license to practice a profession or occupation in any state or jurisdiction if the disciplinary action taken in the state or jurisdiction is based upon grounds that would constitute misconduct under this section or Section 40-1-110 ;
(21) has constructed or supervised the construction of any well in violation of the bonding requirements of this chapter.
(B) In addition to all other remedies and actions incorporated in this chapter, the certificate, registration, or license of a licensee adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of proper jurisdiction is deemed automatically suspended upon the adjudication until he is adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction or in any manner provided by law as being restored to mental capacity.
(C) The license of a person who is convicted of, or who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, a crime stated in item (19) of subsection (A) must be immediately suspended pending hearing and final action of the board. A license suspended under this subsection must be reinstated immediately upon the filing of a certificate that the conviction has been reversed. The reinstatement does not terminate a disciplinary action pending against the person.
(D) Acts or omissions by a licensee causing the imposition of a disciplinary sanction including, but not limited to, a denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of a licensee to practice a profession or occupation in another state or jurisdiction supports the issuance of a formal complaint and the commencement of disciplinary proceedings under this chapter if the disciplinary action taken in another state is based on grounds that would constitute misconduct under this section or Section 40-1-110. Proof of these acts or omissions may be shown by a copy of the transcript of record of the disciplinary proceedings in another state or a copy of the final order, consent order, or similar order stating the basis for the action taken. For purposes of this section, a certified true copy of the documents is admissible evidence without further foundation.
No later than thirty days after a licensee's receipt of a formal complaint alleging that the licensee has been disciplined in another state or jurisdiction, the licensee must file an answer to the complaint with the administrator of the board, and include for the board copies of all transcripts, documents, and orders used, relied upon, or issued by the authority imposing the alleged discipline.
* * *