2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 22 - ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS
Section 40-22-230. Application forms; references; written examinations; reexaminations; issuance of certificate of registration; reissuance of revoked certificate.
SC Code § 40-22-230 (2015) What's This?
(A) Applications for licensure must be on forms prescribed and furnished by the board and must contain statements made under oath showing the applicant's education and a detailed summary of his technical work.
(1) The application for engineering licensure must contain no fewer than five references of whom three or more are licensed engineers having personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience. In addition, the application must contain references to verify each employment period. The board shall solicit comments from references furnished; these comments must be confidential and privileged information for use only by the board.
(2) The application for surveying licensure must contain no fewer than five references of whom three or more must be licensed surveyors having personal knowledge of the applicant's surveying experience. In addition, the application must contain references to verify each employment period. The board shall solicit comments from references furnished; these comments must be confidential and privileged information for use only by the board.
(B) When written examinations are required, they must be held at the time and place the board determines. Examinations must be given for the purpose of determining the qualifications of applicants for licensure separately in engineering and surveying.
(C) A person who holds a certificate of registration to engage in the practice of engineering or surveying issued on comparable qualifications from a state, territory, or possession of the United States, or of a foreign country, must be given comity consideration. The applicant is required to take such examinations as the board considers necessary to establish that his qualifications meet the requirements of this chapter and the regulations promulgated by the board; however, a surveying applicant must pass a written examination including questions of law, procedures, and practices pertaining to the practice of surveying in this State.
(D) A candidate who has failed an examination may apply for re-examination at the next examination date and must be re-examined with payment of an additional fee sufficient to cover the cost of re-examination to be determined by the board in regulation. A candidate for licensure who has failed the same topical examination two times shall provide evidence satisfactory to the board that the candidate has taken steps such as additional schooling, classes, seminars, or self-study to better prepare the candidate for a third examination on the same topical subject. The board may refuse further examination unless a candidate failing the same topical examination twice has shown evidence satisfactory to the board that measures have been taken to enhance the candidate's chances of success. A new application is required of a candidate having failed the same topical examination three times for a new determination by the board as to whether the candidate has the necessary experience and other qualifications for admittance to further examination.
(E) The board shall issue a certificate of registration upon payment of the registration fee as provided in this chapter to an applicant who, in the opinion of the board, has satisfactorily met all the requirements of this chapter. In the case of a professional surveyor, the certificate authorizes the practice of TIER A or TIER B surveying as applicable. A certificate of registration must state the full name of the licensee, have a serial number, and must be signed by the chairman and the secretary of the board under seal of the board.
(F) The issuance of a certificate of registration by the board is prima facie evidence that the person is licensed and is entitled to all the rights and privileges of a professional engineer or of a professional surveyor while the license remains unrevoked or unexpired.
(G) The board, for sufficient reason, may reissue a certificate of registration to a person whose license has been revoked if a majority of the members of the board vote in favor of reissuance. A new certificate of registration to replace a revoked license or a certificate which has become lost, destroyed, or mutilated may be issued, subject to the rules of the board, and a charge to be determined by the board in regulation must be made for the issuance.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 311, Section 1.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1991 Act No. 99, Section 1; 1976 Code Sections 40-22-280, 40-22-300, 40-22-310, 40-22-320, 40-22-330, 40-22-340.