2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 22 - ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS
Section 40-22-225. Eligibility requirements for license as surveyor.
SC Code § 40-22-225 (2015) What's This?
(A) A person having the necessary qualifications prescribed in this chapter to entitle him for a license is eligible for licensure.
(B) To be eligible for certification as a surveyor-in-training, an applicant must be of good character and reputation and be able to effectively communicate in the English language. When the evidence presented in the application does not appear to the board conclusive nor warranting the issuing of a certificate of registration, the applicant may be required to present further evidence for the consideration of the board. The applicant also must meet the requirements of the other pertinent sections of this chapter. The minimum evidence satisfactory to the board that an applicant is qualified for certification as a surveyor-in-training is: graduation from a school or college of four or more years with a board-approved degree, an ABET commission accredited curriculum in a related field, or a substantially equivalent program, including not less than twelve semester hours or the equivalent in quarter hours of discipline-specific courses satisfactory to the board in each of the disciplines described in Section 40-22-20(24) for which the applicant is requesting licensure, a specific record of one or more years of progressive practical experience of a character satisfactory to the board and performed under a practicing registered professional surveyor and has passed the written or electronic examinations in the Fundamentals of Surveying as prescribed by the board.
(C) To be eligible for licensure and registration as a professional surveyor TIER A, an applicant must be of good character and reputation and be able to effectively communicate in the English language. When the evidence presented in the application does not appear to the board conclusive or does not warrant the issuing of a certificate of registration, the applicant may be required to present further evidence for the consideration of the board. The applicant also must meet the requirements of the other pertinent sections of this chapter. The minimum evidence satisfactory to the board that an applicant is qualified for licensure as a TIER A Professional Surveyor is: graduation from a school or college of four or more years with a board-approved degree, an ABET commission accredited curriculum in a related field, or a substantially equivalent program, including completed discipline-specific courses of not less than twelve semester hours or the equivalent in quarter hours satisfactory to the board in each of the disciplines described in Section 40-22-20(24) for which the applicant is requesting licensure, a specific record of four or more years of progressive practical experience of a character satisfactory to the board and performed under a practicing registered professional surveyor, and passing of the Fundamentals of Surveying examinations and the written or electronic examinations in the Principles and Practices of Surveying in the discipline for which the applicant is requesting licensure as prescribed by the board.
(D) To be eligible for licensure and registration as a professional land surveyor TIER B, an applicant must be of good character and reputation and be able to effectively communicate in the English language. The minimum evidence satisfactory to the board that an applicant is qualified for licensure as a TIER B Professional Land Surveyor is:
(1) graduation from a school or college of four or more years with a board-approved degree, including in the curriculum not less than fifteen semester hours or the equivalent in quarter hours of surveying, mapping, hydraulics, and hydrology courses satisfactory to the board, or a bachelor of engineering technology degree in an ABET commission accredited curriculum of surveying or engineering technology, including in the curriculum not less than twelve semester hours or the equivalent in quarter hours of surveying, mapping, hydraulics, and hydrology courses satisfactory to the board, a specific record of four or more years of progressive practical experience of a character satisfactory to the board and performed under a practicing registered surveyor, and passing of the Surveyor-in-Training Fundamentals of Surveying examinations and the written or electronic examinations in the Principles and Practices of Surveying as prescribed by the board.
(2) Persons registered as both Professional Land Surveyor and Professional Engineer are classified TIER B Professional Surveyors.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 311, Section 1.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws: 1991 Act No. 99, Section 1; 1976 Code Sections 40-22-220, 40-22-230, 40-22-240, 40-22-250.