2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 22 - ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS
Section 40-22-222. Licensing of existing engineers; review process.
SC Code § 40-22-222 (2015) What's This?
(A) Through June 30, 2020, individuals who have graduated in a TAC/ABET accredited engineering technology curriculum of four or more years and who have a specific record after graduation of eight or more years of experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board, who are of good character and reputation, who can communicate effectively in the English language may take the NCEES Principles of Practice and the Fundamentals of Engineering examinations and become an associate engineer licensed for Category B practice. An associate engineer licensed for Category B practice as of July 1, 2006, may continue to practice under the conditions provided for in Regulation 49-202(B) or an identical successor regulation. As of July 1, 2020, Category B licensure ceases to exist.
(B) Through June 30, 2020, individuals who have graduated in a baccalaureate TAC/ABET accredited curriculum and who have successfully passed the NCEES Principles of Practice and Fundamentals of Engineering examinations, and who have completed eight or more years of qualifying experience as an engineer and who are otherwise qualified for licensure, may present their credentials for evaluation by a committee of Professional Engineers licensed in this State composed of no less than three practicing engineers, a member or former member of the board, and a professor of engineering. Applicants for licensure under this subsection must demonstrate sufficient rigor in their scope or depth of qualifying experience, such that the committee can determine that they can meet established standards of engineering practice. Only applicants who are approved under the review process may be licensed as professional engineers. Absent a showing of a change or qualifications to correct deficiencies identified in the review process, no application may be reviewed by the committee more than twice.
(C) For the purposes of this section "associate professional engineer" means a Category B license holder who is qualified to practice within the profession of engineering in the manner defined in this chapter, and as attested by his recognition and registration as an associate professional engineer in this State.
HISTORY: 2007 Act No. 58, Section 1.