2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 22 - ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS
Section 40-22-10. Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors: membership and qualifications; compensation; removal; meetings; liability.
SC Code § 40-22-10 (2015) What's This?
(A) There is created the South Carolina State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Surveyors under the administration of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The purpose of the board is to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public by ensuring that only properly qualified and competent engineers and surveyors are licensed to practice, by promoting technical competency and ethical standards consistent with the Rules of Professional Conduct applicable to engineers and surveyors, and by appropriately disciplining those found in violation of laws governing engineering and surveying.
(B) The board shall consist of eight members appointed by the Governor, recommendations for appointment may be made by any individual or group, including the South Carolina Council of Engineering and Surveying Societies. Five members must be professional engineers; two members must be professional surveyors, at least one of whom must be actively engaged in the practice of surveying; and one member must be from the general public appointed in accordance with Section 40-22-40. Professional engineer and professional surveyor members must be selected from a list of qualified candidates submitted to the Governor by the South Carolina Council of Engineering and Surveying Societies. Members of the board shall serve for terms of five years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No more than two engineers' terms shall expire in any calendar year; no more than one surveyor's term shall expire in any calendar year. In the event of a vacancy, the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term.
(C)(1) Each engineering member of the board must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of South Carolina, must be licensed in this State, must have been engaged in the practice of engineering in this State for at least twelve years, and must have been in responsible charge of important engineering work for at least five years. Responsible charge of engineering teaching may be construed as responsible charge of important engineering work.
(2) Each surveyor member of the board must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State, must be licensed in this State, and must have been engaged in the practice of surveying in this State for at least twelve years.
(3) The public member of the board must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State for at least twelve consecutive years.
(D) Board members must be compensated for their services at the usual rate for mileage, subsistence, and per diem as provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions and may be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred in connection with and as a result of their work as members of the board.
(E) The Governor may remove a member of the board pursuant to Section 1-3-240. Vacancies on the board must be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the manner of the original appointment.
(F)(1) The board shall elect or appoint annually a chairman, a vice chairman, and a secretary.
(2) The board shall meet at least two times a year and at other times upon the call of the chairman or a majority of the board.
(3) A simple majority of the members of the board eligible to vote constitutes a quorum; however, if there is a vacancy on the board, a majority of the members serving constitutes a quorum.
(4) A board member is required to attend meetings or to provide proper notice and justification of inability to do so. Unexcused absences from meetings may result in removal from the board as provided for in Section 1-3-240.
(G) Neither the board nor any of its members, agents, or department employees are liable for acts performed in good faith during the course of their official duties.
(H)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, before January 1, 2008, the board shall assign numbers to the existing seats on the board. The terms of all members of the board serving on July 1, 2007, must be adjusted as of January 1, 2008, in accordance with this subsection.
(2) As of January 1, 2008, seats one and two must be filled by an engineer and the public member, respectively, and are for an initial term of two years. Seats three and four must be filled by an engineer and a surveyor, respectively, and are for an initial term of three years. Seats five and six must be filled by two engineers and are for an initial term of four years. Seats seven and eight are filled by an engineer and a surveyor and are for an initial term of five years. Upon expiration of the initial terms provided for in this subsection, members shall serve terms of five years in accordance with subsection (A).
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 311, Section 1.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws: 1991 Act No. 99, Section 1; 1976 Code Sections 40-22-70, 40-22-80, 40-22-100, 40-22-110, 40-22-120.