2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 2 - ACCOUNTANTS
Section 40-2-70. Powers and duties of board.
SC Code § 40-2-70 (2015) What's This?
In addition to the powers and duties provided in Section 40-1-70, the board may:
(1) determine the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;
(2) examine applicants for licensure including, but not limited to:
(a) prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations;
(b) preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor to prepare, administer, or grade the examination; and
(c) charging, or authorizing a third party administering the examination to charge, each applicant a fee in an adequate amount to cover examination costs;
(3) establish criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating authorizations for qualified applicants to practice, including issuing active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses or other categories as may be created;
(4) adopt a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession;
(5) evaluate and approve continuing education course hours and programs;
(6) conduct periodic inspections of licensees or firms with notice to the licensee or firm of at least three business days, and if upon inspection a violation is found, a formal complaint shall be filed and the customary procedures for complaints must be followed;
(7) conduct hearings on alleged violations of this chapter and regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(8) participate in national efforts to regulate the accounting profession;
(9) discipline licensees or registrants in a manner provided for in this chapter;
(10) project future activity of the program based on historical trends and program requirements, including the cost of licensure and renewal, conducting investigations and proceedings, participating in national efforts to regulate the accounting profession, and providing educational programs for the benefit of the public and licensees and their employees;
(11) issue safe harbor language nonlicensees may use in connection with financial statements, transmittals, or financial information which does not purport to be in compliance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);
(12) promulgate regulations that have been submitted to the director at least thirty days in advance of filing with the Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30, including, but not limited to, a schedule of fees for examination, licensure, and regulation; and
(13) promulgate standards for peer review.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 289, Section 1; 2014 Act No. 268 (H.3459), Section 3, eff June 9, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 268, Section 3, in paragraphs (2)(b) and (12), added "and" at the end; added paragraph (6), relating to periodic inspections; and redesignated the paragraphs accordingly.