2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 2 - ACCOUNTANTS
Section 40-2-40. Grant or renewal of registration to practice as firm; qualifications for registration; changes in identities of partners or officers.
* * *
(A) The board shall grant or renew registration to practice as a firm to applicants that demonstrate their qualifications in accordance with this section.
(B)(1) The following must hold a registration issued pursuant to this section:
(a) a firm with an office in this State performing attest services as defined in Section 40-2-20(2) or engaging in the practice of accounting;
(b) a firm with an office in this State that uses the title "CPA" or "CPA firm"; or
(c) a firm that does not have an office in this State but performs attest services described in Section 40-2-20(2)(a) (audits), (c) (examinations), or (d) (services under PCAOB Auditing Standards) for a client having a home office in this State.
(2) A firm not subject to subsection (B)(1) may be exempted from the registration requirement provided for in Section 40-2-30(I).
(C) Qualifications for registration as a certified public accountant firm are as follows:
(1) A simple majority of the ownership of the firm in terms of financial interests and voting rights of all partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers must belong to certified public accountants currently licensed in some state. Although firms may include nonlicensed owners, the firm and its ownership must comply with regulations promulgated by the board. All nonlicensed owners must be active individual participants in the firm or affiliated entities.
(2) Partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers whose principal place of business is in this State, and who perform professional services in this State, must hold a valid license issued pursuant to this section. An individual who has practice privileges under Section 40-2-245 who performs services for which a firm permit is required pursuant to Section 40-2-245(D) must not be required to obtain a license from this State pursuant to Section 40-2-35.
(3) For firms registering under subsection (B)(1)(a) or (b), there must be a designated resident manager in charge of each office in this State who must be a certified public accountant licensed in this State.
(4) Noncertified public accountant owners must not assume ultimate responsibility for any financial statement, attest, or compilation engagement.
(5) Noncertified public accountant owners shall abide by the code of professional ethics adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(6) Owners shall at all times maintain ownership equity in their own right and must be the beneficial owners of the equity capital ascribed to them. Provision must be made for the ownership to be transferred to the firm or to other qualified owners if the noncertified public accountant ceases to be an active individual participant in the firm.
(7)(a) This section applies only to noncertified public accountant owners who are residents of this State.
(b) Noncertified public accountant owners must complete the same number of hours of continuing professional education as licensed certified public accountants in this State.
(c) Noncertified public accountant owners who are licensed professionals subject to continuing education requirements applicable to that profession may complete the required number of continuing professional education hours in courses offered or accepted by organizations or regulatory bodies governing that profession, and also must complete the same number of hours of continuing professional education as licensed certified public accountants in this State.
(8) A certified public accountant firm and its designated resident manager under item (3) are responsible for the following in regard to a noncertified public accountant owner:
(a) a noncertified public accountant owner shall comply with all applicable accountancy statutes and regulations; and
(b) a noncertified public accountant owner shall be of good moral character and shall not engage in any conduct that, if committed by a licensee, would constitute a violation of the regulations promulgated by the board.
(D) Registration must be initially issued and renewed annually. Applications for registration must be made in such form, and in the case of applications for renewal, between such dates as the board by regulation may specify, and the board shall grant or deny any such application after filing in proper form.
(E) An applicant for initial issuance or renewal of a registration to practice pursuant to this chapter shall register each firm within this State with the board and shall demonstrate that all attest and compilation services rendered in this State are under the charge of a person holding a valid license issued pursuant to this section or the corresponding provision of prior law or of some other state.
(F) The board may charge a fee for each application for initial issuance or renewal of a registration issued pursuant to this section.
* * *