2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 2 - ACCOUNTANTS
Section 40-2-255. Renewal of registration; peer reviews.
SC Code § 40-2-255 (2015) What's This?
(A) A registrant shall file an application for renewal of the calendar-year registration on or before February first of the following year.
(B) The application for renewal of a registration shall include:
(1) current information concerning ownership;
(2) current information concerning the identity of the licensee in charge of the office;
(3) renewal fee, if any.
(C) As a condition of renewal of registration, an applicant who engages in attest or compilation services, or both, must provide evidence of satisfactory completion of peer review no more frequently than once every three years. Peer review must be conducted in a manner as the board specifies by regulation. This review must include a verification that individuals in the firm, who are responsible for supervising attest or compilation services, or both, and who sign or authorize someone to sign the accountant's report on the financial statements on behalf of the firm, meet the competency requirements set out in the professional standards for these services and these regulations must:
(1) require an applicant to show that the applicant has, within the preceding three years, undergone a peer review that is a satisfactory equivalent to peer review as generally required pursuant to this subsection;
(2) require peer reviews to be subject to oversight by a body established or sanctioned by the board, which shall periodically report to the board on program review effectiveness under its charge and provide to the board a listing of firms that have participated in a peer review program;
(3) require peer reviews to be conducted and that work and documents be maintained in a manner designed to preserve confidentiality of documents furnished or generated in the course of the review.
(D) If a registrant does not file an application for renewal on or before February first, the registration is considered lapsed. Continued practice after February fifteenth may be sanctioned as unlicensed practice of accounting.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 289, Section 1; 2015 Act No. 51 (S.301), Section 8, eff June 3, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 51, Section 8, rewrote the section.