2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 15 - DENTISTS, DENTAL HYGIENISTS, AND DENTAL TECHNICIANS
Section 40-15-177. Restricted volunteer license for certain dentists and dental hygienists.
SC Code § 40-15-177 (2015) What's This?
(A) The State Board of Dentistry may issue a restricted volunteer license to a dentist or dental hygienist who:
(1) has held the corresponding license in another state as a licensee in good standing;
(2) has passed an examination as prescribed by the board;
(3) has not failed the state's corresponding clinical examination within the past five years;
(4) must have at least five years of clinical practice in the field for which they are seeking the license.
(B) A person holding a restricted volunteer license under this section:
(1) must only practice in clinics prescribed by the board in regulation;
(2) only treat patients who have no insurance or who are not eligible for financial assistance for dental treatment;
(3) may not receive remuneration directly or indirectly for providing dental or dental hygiene services.
(C) A dentist with a restricted volunteer license issued under this section only may practice dentistry and perform dental procedures if:
(1) a dentist with an unrestricted license is available on the premises; or
(2) the dentist reviews every thirty days with a local licensed dentist in good standing the cases of all patients treated during the thirty-day period.
(D) A dental hygienist only may practice dental hygiene pursuant to this chapter and regulations promulgated under this chapter for dental hygienists and only under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist.
(E) A license issued under this section must be renewed annually in accordance with continuing education requirements and procedures as may be established by the board in regulation.
(F) A dentist or dental hygienist holding a restricted volunteer license issued pursuant to this section is subject to the provisions of this chapter and regulations promulgated under this chapter unless otherwise provided for in this section.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 507, Section 2.