2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Section 40-1-70. Powers and duties of boards.
SC Code § 40-1-70 (2015) What's This?
The powers and duties of regulatory boards include, but are not limited to:
(1) determining the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;
(2) examining applicants for licensure including, but not limited to:
(a) prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations;
(b) preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor for the preparation, administration, or grading of the examination;
(3) establishing criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating the authorizations to practice of qualified applicants, including the issuance of active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses, or other categories as may be created;
(4) adopting a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession or occupation which it licenses or regulates;
(5) evaluating and approving continuing education course hours and programs;
(6) conducting hearings on alleged violations of this article and regulations promulgated under this article;
(7) resolving consumer complaints, where appropriate and possible;
(8) disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this article;
(9) promulgating regulations which have been submitted to the director, at least thirty days in advance of filing with Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.