2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Section 40-1-150. Voluntary surrender of authorization to practice.
SC Code § 40-1-150 (2015) What's This?
A licensee who is under investigation for a violation provided for in Section 40-1-110 or the licensing act of the applicable board for which disciplinary action may be taken may voluntarily surrender authorization to practice to the board. The voluntary surrender invalidates the authorization to practice at the time of its relinquishment, and no person whose authorization to practice is surrendered voluntarily may practice the profession or occupation unless the board, by a majority vote, reinstates the license. A person practicing a regulated profession or occupation during the period of voluntary surrender is considered an illegal practitioner and is subject to the penalties provided by this article. The surrender of an authorization to practice may not be considered an admission of guilt in a proceeding under this article and does not preclude the board from taking disciplinary action against the licensee as provided for in this article or the board's licensing act including, but not limited to, imposing conditions that must be met before the board reinstates the license.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.