2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
CHAPTER 10 - LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX
Section 4-10-60. Withholdings from amount collected by counties; apportionment amongst other counties.
SC Code § 4-10-60 (2015) What's This?
(A) At the end of each fiscal year and before August first a percentage, to be determined by the State Treasurer and not to exceed five percent of collections, must be withheld from those county areas collecting five million dollars or more from the sales and use tax authorized by this chapter, and that amount must be distributed to assure that each county area receives a minimum distribution. The difference between the minimum distribution and the actual collections within a county area must be distributed to the eligible units within the county area based on population as provided for in this chapter.
(B) The amount withheld from those county areas collecting five million dollars or more must be apportioned among the county and the municipalities in the county area in the same proportion as those units received remittances as provided in this chapter. An amount withheld in excess must be distributed back to the county areas whose collections exceed five million dollars based on the ratio of the funds available to the collections by each county area.
(C) As a condition precedent to a county area being subject to an assessment by the State Treasurer or being a recipient of revenue pursuant to this section, the county area must have implemented the sales and use tax as authorized by this chapter.
(D) The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply if the total number of county areas adopting the sales and use tax authorized by this chapter, which are projected by the Department of Revenue to collect five million dollars or more, generated fifty percent or less during the most currently available fiscal year of the total statewide collections from the levy of a one percent sales and use tax, then those county areas generating five million dollars or more must be assessed five percent of the amount generated in the county area, and that amount must be used as a supplement to those county areas generating less than the minimum distribution. The supplement to those county areas generating less than the minimum distribution must be distributed so that each county area receives an amount equal to what its percentage of population bears to the total population in all of the county areas generating less than the minimum distribution which have implemented the sales and use tax authorized by this chapter. Once the amount of the supplement has been determined for each of the county areas to be supplemented, then the supplement must be distributed to the eligible units within the county area based on population as provided for in this chapter. However, the supplement to the county area combined with collections within the county area may not exceed the minimum distribution.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 317, Section 1, eff February 2, 1990; 1993 Act No 181, Section 55, eff July 1, 1993.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment in subsection (D), changed "Tax Commission" to "Department of Revenue."