2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
CHAPTER 1 - MAGISTRATES GENERALLY
Section 22-1-20. Oath.
SC Code § 22-1-20 (2015) What's This?
Before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, each magistrate must take in writing the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution before the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county or, in case there be no such clerk, before anyone authorized to administer an oath, and must file the same with the Secretary of State.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-2; 1952 Code Section 43-2; 1942 Code Section 3708; 1932 Code Section 3708; Civ. C. '22 Section 2242; Civ. C. '12 Section 1392; Civ. C. '02 Section 984; 1897 (22) 472.