2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
CHAPTER 7 - LEGISLATIVE ENACTMENTS
Section 2-7-76. Fiscal or revenue impact statements for certain bills and resolutions affecting the expenditure of funds by counties or municipalities.
SC Code § 2-7-76 (2015) What's This?
(A) The chairman of the legislative committee to which a bill or resolution was referred shall direct the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to prepare and affix to it a statement of the estimated fiscal and revenue impact and cost to the counties and municipalities of the proposed legislation before the legislation is reported out of that committee if a bill or resolution:
(1) requires a county or municipality to expend funds allocated to the county or municipality pursuant to Chapter 27 of Title 6;
(2) is introduced in the General Assembly to require the expenditure of funds by a county or municipality;
(3) requires the use of county or municipal personnel, facilities, or equipment to implement a general law or regulations promulgated pursuant to a general law; or
(4) relates to taxes imposed by political subdivisions.
(B) A revised estimated fiscal and revenue impact and cost statement must be prepared at the direction of the presiding officer of the House of Representatives or the Senate by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office before third reading of the bill or resolution, if there is a significant amendment to the bill or resolution.
(C) For purposes of this section, "political subdivision" means a county, municipality, school district, special purpose district, public service district, or consolidated political subdivision.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 27; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 115; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 3; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt VI, Section 8.H, eff July 1, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 8.H, in subsections (A) and (B), substituted "Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office" for "Budget Division or the Economic Research Section of the Budget and Control Board, as appropriate," and substituted "estimated fiscal and revenue impact" for estimated fiscal or revenue impact".