2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
CHAPTER 7 - LEGISLATIVE ENACTMENTS
Section 2-7-72. Bills and resolutions requiring expenditure of funds shall have fiscal impact statements.
SC Code § 2-7-72 (2015) What's This?
Whenever a bill or resolution is introduced in the General Assembly requiring the expenditure of funds, the principal author shall affix a statement of estimated fiscal impact and cost of the proposed legislation. Before reporting the bill out of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the original estimate, the committee shall attach a statement of estimated fiscal impact to the bill signed by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee. As used in this section, "statement of estimated fiscal impact" means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 644, Part II, Section 39; 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 49; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt VI, Section 8.E, eff July 1, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 8.E, substituted "Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office" for "Director of the State Budget Division of the State Budget and Control Board".