2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
CHAPTER 15 - LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL
Section 2-15-10. Creation and membership of council.
SC Code § 2-15-10 (2015) What's This?
There is created the Legislative Audit Council consisting of five members, one of whom must be a practicing certified public accountant or a licensed public accountant and one of whom must be an attorney. The council must be elected by the General Assembly in a joint session from the nominees presented by the nominating committee. The council also includes as ex officio members the following: the Chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees and the Chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee and the House Ways and Means Committee or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees. The ex officio members, including their designees, are voting members on all matters except those pertaining to auditing functions and personnel matters. The council is directly responsible to the General Assembly and is independent of any other state agency, board, or department.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 30-111; 1974 (58) 2608; 1975 (59) 178; 1990 Act No. 329, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 8, Section 1.