2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 35 - SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
Section 11-35-5240. Minority business enterprise (MBE) Utilization Plan.
SC Code § 11-35-5240 (2015) What's This?
(1) To emphasize the use of minority small businesses, each agency director shall develop a Minority Business Enterprise (MBE) Utilization Plan. The MBE Utilization Plan must include, but not be limited to:
(a) the name of the governmental body;
(b) a policy statement expressing a commitment by the governmental body to use MBEs in all aspects of procurement;
(c) the name of the coordinator responsible for monitoring the MBE Utilization Plan;
(d) goals that include expending with Minority Business Enterprises certified by the Office of Small and Minority Business Assistance an amount equal to ten percent of each governmental body's total dollar amount of funds expended;
(e) solicitation of certified minority vendors, a current list of which must be supplied by the Office of Small and Minority Business Assistance, in each commodity category for which the minority vendor is qualified. The current listing of qualified minority vendors must be made available by the Office of Small and Minority Business Assistance on a timely basis;
(f) procedures to be used when it is necessary to divide total project requirements into smaller tasks which will permit increased MBE participation;
(g) procedures to be used when the governmental body subcontracts the scope of service to another governmental body; the responsible governmental body may set goals for the subcontractor in accordance with the MBE goal and the responsible governmental body may allow the subcontractor to present a MBE Utilization Plan detailing its procedure to obtain minority business enterprise participation.
(2) MBE utilization plans must be submitted to the SMBAO for approval no later than July thirtieth, annually. Upon petition by the governmental body, SMBAO may authorize an MBE utilization plan that establishes a goal of less than ten percent of the governmental body's total dollar amount of funds expended. Progress reports must be submitted to the SMBAO no later than thirty days after the end of each fiscal quarter and contain the following information:
(a) number of minority firms solicited;
(b) number of minority bids received;
(c) total dollar amount of funds expended on contracts awarded to minority firms certified pursuant to Section 11-35-5230; and
(d) total dollar amount of funds expended.
(3) For purposes of this section, and notwithstanding the Administrative Procedures Act, the executive director of the board shall establish a definition for the phrase "total dollar amount of funds expended".
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 376, Section 59.