2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 35 - SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
Section 11-35-5230. Regulations for negotiation with state minority firms.
SC Code § 11-35-5230 (2015) What's This?
(A) The board shall promulgate regulations that designate such procurement contracts as it may deem appropriate for negotiation with certified, South Carolina-based minority firms, as defined by this subarticle. Among the criteria that shall be used to determine such designations are:
(1) The total dollar value of procurement in South Carolina.
(2) The availability of South Carolina-based minority firms.
(3) The potential for breaking the contracts into smaller units, where necessary, to accommodate such firms.
(4) Insuring that the State shall not be required to sacrifice quality of goods or services.
(5) Ensuring that the price has been determined to be fair and reasonable, and competitive both to the State and to the contractor.
(B)(1) Firms with state contracts that subcontract with minority firms shall be eligible for an income tax credit equal to four percent of the payments to minority subcontractors for work pursuant to a state contract. Such subcontractors must be certified as to the criteria of a minority firm as defined in Section 11-35-5010 of this code and any regulations which may be promulgated thereunder.
(2) The tax credit is limited to a maximum of fifty thousand dollars annually. A firm is eligible to claim a tax credit for a period of ten years from the date the first income tax credit is claimed.
(3) Any firm desiring to be certified as a minority firm shall make application to the Small and Minority Business Assistance Office (SMBAO) as defined by Section 11-35-5270, on such forms as may be prescribed by that office.
(4) Firms claiming the income tax credit shall maintain evidence of work performed for a state contract by minority subcontractors and shall present such evidence on a form and in a manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue at the time of filing its state income tax return and claim such credit at the time of filing. All records shall be available for audit by the Department of Revenue in accordance with prevailing tax statutes.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 96; 1995 Act No. 76, Section 8; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 376, Section 58.
Editor's Note
1995 Act No. 76, Section 25, provides as follows:
"Upon approval by the Governor, this act is effective for taxable years beginning after 1995."