2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 35 - SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
Section 11-35-4230. Authority to resolve contract and breach of contract controversies.
SC Code § 11-35-4230 (2015) What's This?
(1) Applicability. This section applies to controversies between a governmental body and a contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, which arise under or by virtue of a contract between them including, but not limited to, controversies based upon breach of contract, mistake, misrepresentation, or other cause for contract modification or recession. The procedure set forth in this section constitutes the exclusive means of resolving a controversy between a governmental body and a contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, concerning a contract solicited and awarded pursuant to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code.
(2) Request for Resolution; Time for Filing. Either the contracting state agency or the contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, may initiate resolution proceedings before the appropriate chief procurement officer by submitting a request for resolution to the appropriate chief procurement officer in writing setting forth the specific nature of the controversy and the specific relief requested with enough particularity to give notice of every issue to be decided. A request for resolution of contract controversy must be filed within one year of the date the contractor last performs work under the contract; except that in the case of latent defects a request for resolution of a contract controversy must be filed within three years of the date the requesting party first knows or should know of the grounds giving rise to the request for resolution.
(3) Duty and Authority to Attempt to Settle Contract Controversies. Before commencement of an administrative review as provided in subsection (4), the appropriate chief procurement officer or his designee shall attempt to settle by mutual agreement a contract controversy brought pursuant to this section. The appropriate chief procurement officer has the authority to approve any settlement reached by mutual agreement.
(4) Administrative Review and Decision. If, in the opinion of the appropriate chief procurement officer, after reasonable attempt, a contract controversy cannot be settled by mutual agreement, the appropriate chief procurement officer or his designee promptly shall conduct an administrative review and issue a decision in writing within ten days of completion of the review. The decision must state the reasons for the action taken.
(5) Notice of Decision. A copy of the decision pursuant to subsection (4) and a statement of appeal rights under Section 11-35-4230(6) must be mailed or otherwise furnished immediately to all parties participating in the administrative review proceedings. The appropriate chief procurement officer also shall post a copy of the decision at a time and place communicated to all parties participating in the administrative review, and the posted decision must indicate the date of posting on its face and must be accompanied by a statement of the right to appeal provided in Section 11-35-4230(6).
(6) Finality of Decision. A decision pursuant to subsection (4) is final and conclusive, unless fraudulent or unless a person adversely affected requests a further administrative review by the Procurement Review Panel pursuant to Section 11-35-4410(1) within ten days of the posting of the decision in accordance with Section 11-35-4230(5). The request for review must be directed to the appropriate chief procurement officer, who shall forward the request to the panel, or to the Procurement Review Panel, and must be in writing setting forth the reasons why the person disagrees with the decision of the appropriate chief procurement officer. The person also may request a hearing before the Procurement Review Panel. The appropriate chief procurement officer and any affected governmental body shall have the opportunity to participate fully in a later review or appeal, administrative or legal.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 178, Section 36; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 376, Section 54.
Subarticle 2
Remedies