2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 35 - SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
Section 11-35-1560. Sole source procurement.
SC Code § 11-35-1560 (2015) What's This?
(A) A contract may be awarded for a supply, service, information technology, or construction item without competition if, under regulations promulgated by the board, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer, above the level of the procurement officer, determines in writing that there is only one source for the required supply, service, information technology, or construction item.
(B) These regulations must include the requirements contained in this paragraph. Written documentation must include the determination and basis for the proposed sole source procurement. A delegation of authority by either the chief procurement officer or the head of a governmental body with respect to sole source determinations must be submitted in writing to the Materials Management Officer. In cases of reasonable doubt, competition must be solicited. Any decision by a governmental body that a procurement be restricted to one potential vendor must be accompanied by an explanation as to why no other will be suitable or acceptable to meet the need.
(C) A violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency, upon recommendation of the designated board office with approval of the majority of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, must result in the temporary suspension, not to exceed one year, of the violating governmental body's ability to procure supplies, services, information technology, or construction items pursuant to this section.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1986 Act No. 510, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 376, Section 30.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the "Budget and Control Board", the "State Budget and Control Board" or the "board" were changed to the "State Fiscal Accountability Authority", the "authority", or the "Division of Procurement Services" of the "State Fiscal Accountability Authority", pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(B), effective July 1, 2015.