2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 35 - SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
Section 11-35-1530. Competitive sealed proposals.
SC Code § 11-35-1530 (2015) What's This?
* * *
(6) Discussion with Offerors. As provided in the request for proposals, and under regulations, discussions may be conducted with offerors who submit proposals determined to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award for the purpose of clarification to assure full understanding of, and responsiveness to, the solicitation requirements. All offerors whose proposals, in the procurement officer's sole judgment, need clarification must be accorded that opportunity.
(7) Selection and Ranking. Proposals must be evaluated using only the criteria stated in the request for proposals and there must be adherence to weightings that have been assigned previously. Once evaluation is complete, all responsive offerors must be ranked from most advantageous to least advantageous to the State, considering only the evaluation factors stated in the request for proposals. If price is an initial evaluation factor, award must be made in accordance with Section 11-35-1530(9) below.
(8) Negotiations. Whether price was an evaluation factor or not, the procurement officer, in his sole discretion and not subject to review under Article 17, may proceed in any of the manners indicated below, except that in no case may confidential information derived from proposals and negotiations submitted by competing offerors be disclosed:
(a) negotiate with the highest ranking offeror on price, on matters affecting the scope of the contract, so long as the changes are within the general scope of the request for proposals, or on both. If a satisfactory contract cannot be negotiated with the highest ranking offeror, negotiations may be conducted, in the sole discretion of the procurement officer, with the second, and then the third, and so on, ranked offerors to the level of ranking determined by the procurement officer in his sole discretion;
(b) during the negotiation process as outlined in item (a) above, if the procurement officer is unsuccessful in his first round of negotiations, he may reopen negotiations with any offeror with whom he previously negotiated; or
(c) the procurement officer may make changes within the general scope of the request for proposals and may provide all responsive offerors an opportunity to submit their best and final offers.
(9) Award. Award must be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the State, taking into consideration price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals, unless the procurement officer determines to utilize one of the options provided in Section 11-35-1530(8). The contract file must contain the basis on which the award is made and must be sufficient to satisfy external audit. Procedures and requirements for the notification of intent to award the contract must be the same as those provided in Section 11-35-1520(10).
* * *