2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 35 - SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
Section 11-35-1525. Competitive fixed price bidding.
SC Code § 11-35-1525 (2015) What's This?
(1) Conditions for Use. When a purchasing agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State, a contract may be entered into by competitive fixed price bidding subject to the provisions of Section 11-35-1520 and the ensuing regulations, unless otherwise provided for in this section.
(2) Fixed Price Bidding. The purpose of fixed price bidding is to provide multiple sources of supply for specific services, supplies, or information technology based on a preset maximum price which the State will pay for such services, supplies, or information technology.
(3) Public Notice. Adequate public notice of the solicitation shall be given in the same manner as provided in Section 11-35-1520(3).
(4) Pricing. The State shall establish, before issuance of the fixed price bid, a maximum amount the State will pay for the services, supplies, or information technology desired.
(5) Evaluation. Vendors' responses to the fixed price bid will be reviewed to determine if they are responsive and responsible.
(6) Discussion with Responsive Bidders. Discussions may be conducted with apparent responsive bidders to assure understanding of the requirements of the fixed price bid. All bidders whose bids, in the procuring agency's sole judgment, need clarification shall be accorded such an opportunity.
(7) Award. Award must be made to all responsive and responsible bidders to the state's request for competitive fixed price bidding. The contract file shall contain the basis on which the award is made and must be sufficient to satisfy external audit.
(8) Bids Received After Award. Bidders not responding to the initial fixed price bid may be added to the awarded vendors' list provided the bidder furnishes evidence of responsibility and responsiveness to the state's original fixed price bid as authorized by the solicitation.
(9) Remedies. The failure of a specific offeror to receive business, once it has been added to the awarded vendors' list, shall not be grounds for a contract controversy under Section 11-35-4230.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 376, Section 26.