2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 11 - STATE BUDGET SYSTEM
Section 11-11-70. Budgets submitted to General Assembly.
SC Code § 11-11-70 (2015) What's This?
(A) Within five days after the beginning of each regular session of the General Assembly the Governor shall submit to the presiding officer of each house printed copies of a budget, based on his own conclusions and judgments, containing a complete and itemized plan of all proposed expenditures for each state department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other agency or undertaking, classified by functions, character, and object, and of estimated revenues and borrowings for each year, beginning with the first day of the next fiscal year. Opposite each item of the proposed expenditures the budget must show in separate parallel columns the amount appropriated for the last preceding appropriation year, for the current appropriation year and the increase or decrease.
(B) The budget which is submitted by the board to the presiding officer of each house must conform to the funding requirements contained in Section 36, Article III of the Constitution of this State.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-727; 1952 Code Section 1-727; 1942 Code Section 3219; 1932 Code Section 3219; Civ. C. '22 Section 915; 1919 (31) 187; 1933 (38) 218; 1950 (46) 3605; 1988 Act No. 385, Section 2.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).