2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 11 - STATE BUDGET SYSTEM
Section 11-11-230. Creation of Smoking Prevention and Cessation Trust Fund and South Carolina Medicaid Reserve Fund.
SC Code § 11-11-230 (2015) What's This?
(A) There is created in the State Treasury the Smoking Prevention and Cessation Trust Fund. This fund is separate and distinct from the general fund of the State and all other funds. Earnings and interest on this fund must be credited to it and any balance in this fund at the end of a fiscal year carries forward in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year. The trust fund must transfer five million dollars annually to the Department of Health and Environmental Control to administer a statewide smoking prevention and cessation program. The funds must not be appropriated for any other purpose and the Department of Health and Environmental Control may not use the funds for any purposes other than administering a statewide smoking prevention and cessation program.
(B) There is created the South Carolina Medicaid Reserve Fund. This fund is separate and distinct from the general fund of the State and all other funds. Earnings and interest on this fund must be credited to it and any balance in this fund at the end of a fiscal year carries forward in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year. The fund only may be appropriated for the restoration and maintenance of effort of the Medicaid program as structured at the time this act takes effect, and must not be appropriated for any other purpose. The fund must not be used to expand any component of the existing Medicaid program.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 170, Section 3, eff May 13, 2010.