2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 11 - STATE BUDGET SYSTEM
Section 11-11-180. Declaration of operating deficit; meeting to address deficit; borrowing of surpluses authorized.
SC Code § 11-11-180 (2015) What's This?
(A) By August thirty-first of each year, the Comptroller General shall report to the State Budget and Control Board the amounts of general fund revenues and expenditures recorded for the preceding fiscal year and any resulting surplus or deficit of the general fund from a budgetary-based perspective. If the Comptroller General determines that annual expenditures exceeded revenues, an operating deficit must be declared in the report and the State Budget and Control Board must meet to address the deficit within sixty days of receiving the report or earlier at any previously scheduled meeting. The operating deficit must be the first item on the agenda of the first State Budget and Control Board meeting held after the Comptroller General reports a deficit pursuant to this section.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Comptroller General reports an operating deficit for the preceding fiscal year and it is determined funds are needed to balance the Budgetary General Fund after the use of the General Reserve Fund as provided in Section 11-11-310(B), the State Fiscal Accountability Authority is authorized to borrow the amount needed to balance the Budgetary General Fund by borrowing from any department of state government any surplus to the credit of the state department on hand in the Office of the State Treasurer. Upon approval by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority of a repayment schedule, the State Treasurer is authorized to transfer to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority from the general fund the amount necessary to repay the loan with interest no later than June thirtieth of the following fiscal year.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 356, Section 6; 2004 Act No. 256, Section 2.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in (A) to the former Budget and Control Board have not been changed pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), until further action by the General Assembly. References in (B) to the former State Budget and Control Board were changed to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.