2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 11 - STATE BUDGET SYSTEM
Section 11-11-160. Transfers of appropriations; reduction of authorized spending when receipts less than estimated.
SC Code § 11-11-160 (2015) What's This?
The General Assembly shall appropriate all state funds and authorize or appropriate, or both, the use of all federal and other funds for the operations of state agencies and institutions for the current fiscal year. Transfers of these appropriations or authorizations may be approved by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority under its authority or by the agency as provided in the annual general appropriations act. An agency which requests or transfers personal service funds must indicate on the transfer document whether or not a reduction in force is involved. To the extent practicable, all agencies and institutions having federal or other funds available for the financing of their operation shall expend these funds in accordance with the provisions of the annual general appropriations act. The authorization to spend federal and other funds must be decreased to the extent that receipts from these sources do not meet the estimates as reflected in each section of the annual general appropriations act and any increase must be authorized through the review process as provided in Chapter 65 of Title 2.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Part XI.A.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.