2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 11 - STATE BUDGET SYSTEM
Section 11-11-140. Limits on appropriation of surplus general fund revenues; revenue derived from change in accounting method.
SC Code § 11-11-140 (2015) What's This?
(A)(1) In the Governor's annual budget recommendation to the General Assembly, no recommendation may be made for the appropriation of surplus general fund revenues in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors.
(2) In any bill or joint resolution appropriating general fund revenues, no surplus general fund revenue may be appropriated in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors.
(B) In making the annual budget recommendation to the General Assembly, the Governor shall not incorporate or realize any revenue derived on the basis of any future change in a method of accounting, as determined by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, unless the change in a method of accounting is based on statutory authority specifically granted to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or a statutory enactment changing the method of accounting.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 162, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 7A; 1995 Act No. 142, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 13A.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).