2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 7 - ATTORNEY GENERAL AND SOLICITORS
Section 1-7-310. Number, election and terms of solicitors.
SC Code § 1-7-310 (2015) What's This?
There is one solicitor for each judicial circuit, to be elected by the qualified electors of the circuit, who holds his office for the term of four years. The term of office of a solicitor begins at noon on the first Wednesday following the second Tuesday in January following his election and ends at noon on the first Wednesday following the second Tuesday in January four years later. A solicitor must be licensed to practice law by the South Carolina Bar at the time of his election and throughout his term.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-250; 1973 (58) 47; 1998 Act No. 359, Section 6; 2005 Act No. 20, Section 1, eff March 22, 2005.
Effect of Amendment
The 2005 amendment added the second sentence setting forth the beginning and ending of the solicitor's term.