2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 7 - POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES
SECTION 7-7-920. Places where electors shall vote in municipal elections.

SC Code § 7-7-920 (2014) What's This?

In all municipal elections when the aldermen or councilmen are elected by wards, the electors shall vote at the voting place within their ward nearest their residences, and in all municipal elections when the aldermen, councilmen or other officials are elected by a vote at large within the municipality, the electors shall vote at the voting place in the precinct within which they reside which is nearest their residences.

In all municipal elections when the ward lines and the precinct lines coincide within the city limits of the municipality, electors shall vote at the nearest voting place within the ward or precinct.

In any city or town having not more than one polling precinct, established by ordinance, for municipal elections, all duly qualified electors shall be permitted to vote in municipal elections at such voting place if such electors are authorized to vote at any voting precinct within such city or town.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-211.1; 1952 Code Section 23-118; 1951 (47) 78, 229.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.