2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 7 - POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES
SECTION 7-7-910. Designated polling places; alternative polling place.

SC Code § 7-7-910 (2014) What's This?

(A) Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920 and Section 7-5-440 and except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, each elector must be registered and, unless otherwise specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated polling places.

(B)(1) For purposes of this subsection, an "emergency situation" means the designated polling place is not available for use as a polling place on the election day after the first notice of the election is published.

(2) If a designated polling place in a precinct is unavailable for use during an election as a result of an emergency situation, the authority charged by law with conducting the election shall designate an alternative polling place to be used for the electors in that precinct for any election occurring during the emergency situation. An alternative polling place for an emergency situation must be approved by the majority of the legislative delegation if the designation occurs more than seven days prior to the election. If an alternative polling place for an emergency situation is designated seven days or less prior to the election, the authority charged by law with conducting the election must notify the members of the legislative delegation of the alternative polling place.

(3) The alternative polling place is not required to be within the precinct of the elector's residence; however, the authority charged by law with conducting the election may designate an alternative polling place outside the precinct only if no other location within the precinct is available for use as a polling place. If an alternative polling place is outside the precinct, it must be located in an adjoining precinct. The alternative polling place must be selected with consideration of the distance the electors would be required to travel in order to vote.

(4) Every attempt must be made to notify electors of the alternative polling place before the election and on the day of the election through the media and by posted notice at the designated polling place.

(C) If an alternative polling place outside of the precinct is selected pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, the authority charged by law with conducting the election shall certify in writing to the State Election Commission that no other location within the precinct is available for use as a polling place and that the selection of a polling place was made with consideration of the distance electors would have to travel to vote.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-211; 1952 Code Section 23-211; 1950 (46) 2059; 1967 (55) 657; 1996 Act No. 466, Section 8, eff August 21, 1996; 2006 Act No. 339, Section 1, eff June 8, 2006.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.