2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 25 - OFFENSES AGAINST THE ELECTION LAWS
SECTION 7-25-180. Unlawful distribution of campaign literature.
SC Code § 7-25-180 (2014) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful on an election day within two hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to keep the area within two hundred feet of any such entrance clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause to be removed any material within two hundred feet of any such entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.
(B) A candidate may wear within two hundred feet of the polling place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any of this identification including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-658.2; 1968 (55) 2316; 1990 Act No. 393, Section 1, eff April 3, 1990; 1996 Act No. 466, Section 10, eff August 21, 1996.