2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 13 - CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
SECTION 7-13-760. Time when voter must leave booth and voting place; voter must be alone in booth and must not talk while voting.

SC Code § 7-13-760 (2014) What's This?

No voter, while receiving, preparing and casting his ballot, shall occupy a booth or compartment for a longer time than five minutes. No voter shall be allowed to occupy a booth or compartment already occupied by another, nor to speak or converse with anyone, except as herein provided, while in the booth. After having voted, or declined or failed to vote within five minutes, the voter shall immediately withdraw from the voting place and shall not enter the polling place again during the election.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-400.55; 1952 Code Section 23-349; 1950 (46) 2059; 1966 (54) 2340.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.