2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
CHAPTER 4 - BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
SECTION 61-4-1515. Breweries, samples and sales of beer; sales of beer for on- and off-premises consumption; penalties.
SC Code § 61-4-1515 (2014) What's This?
(A) A brewery licensed in this State is authorized to offer samples of beer to consumers on its licensed premises, provided that the beer is brewed on the licensed premises with an alcoholic content of twelve percent by weight, or less, subject to the following conditions:
(1) sales to or samplings by consumers must be held in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the licensed premises and the entire brewing process utilized at the licensed premises;
(2) sales or samplings shall not be offered or made to, or allowed to be offered, made to, or consumed by an intoxicated person or a person who is under the age of twenty-one;
(3)(a) no more than a total of forty-eight ounces of beer brewed at the licensed premises, including amounts of samples offered and consumed with or without cost, shall be sold to a consumer for on-premises consumption within a twenty-four hour period; and
(b) of that forty-eight ounces of beer available to be sold to a consumer within a twenty-four hour period, no more than sixteen ounces of beer with an alcoholic weight of above eight percent, including any samples offered and consumed with or without cost, shall be sold to a consumer for on-premises consumption within a twenty-four hour period;
(4) a brewery must develop and use a system to monitor the amounts and types of beer sampled or sold to a consumer for on-premises consumption;
(5) a brewery must sell the beer at the licensed premises at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical beverages in the county where the licensed premises are located;
(6) a brewery must remit appropriate taxes to the Department of Revenue for beer sales in an amount equal to and in a manner required for excise taxes assessed by the department. A brewery also must remit appropriate sales and use taxes and local hospitality taxes;
(7) a brewery must post information that states the alcoholic content by weight of the various types of beer available in the brewery and the penalties for convictions for:
(a) driving under the influence;
(b) unlawful transport of an alcoholic container; and
(c) unlawful transfer of alcohol to minors.
And, the information shall be in signage that must be posted at each entrance, each exit, and in places in a brewery seen during a tour;
(8) a brewery must provide DAODAS approved alcohol enforcement training for the employees who serve beer on the licensed premises to consumers for on-premises consumption, so as to prevent and prohibit unlawful sales, transfer, transport, or consumption of beer by persons who are under the age of twenty-one or who are intoxicated; and
* * *