2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
CHAPTER 4 - BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
SECTION 61-4-1515. Breweries, samples and sales of beer; sales of beer for on- and off-premises consumption; penalties.
* * *
(8) a brewery must provide DAODAS approved alcohol enforcement training for the employees who serve beer on the licensed premises to consumers for on-premises consumption, so as to prevent and prohibit unlawful sales, transfer, transport, or consumption of beer by persons who are under the age of twenty-one or who are intoxicated; and
(9) a brewery must maintain liability insurance in the amount of at least one million dollars for the biennial period for which it is licensed. Within ten days of receiving its biennial license, a brewery must send proof of this insurance to the State Law Enforcement Division and to the Department of Revenue, where the proof of insurance information shall be retained with the department's alcohol beverage licensing section.
(B) In addition to the sampling and sales provisions set forth in subsection (A), a brewery licensed in this State is authorized to sell beer produced on its licensed premises to consumers on site for on-premises consumption within an area of its licensed premises approved by the rules and regulations of the Department of Health and Environmental Control governing eating and drinking establishments and other food service establishments. These establishments also may apply for a retail on-premises consumption permit for the sale of beer and wine of a producer that has been purchased from a wholesaler through the three-tier distribution chain set forth in Section 61-4-735 and Section 61-4-940.
(C) The sale of beer that is brewed on the licensed premises for on-premises consumption pursuant to subsection (B) must comply with the following provisions:
(1) all provisions of subsection (A) shall apply to sales under subsection (B) and this subsection, except subsection (A)(1), (3), and (4);
(2) the brewery must comply with all state and local laws concerning hours of operation applicable to eating and drinking establishments and other food service establishments holding permits to sell beer and wine for on-premises consumption;
(3) the brewery must comply with the discount pricing provisions of Section 61-4-160, applicable to persons holding permits to sell beer and wine for on-premises consumption;
(4) the brewery must sell the beer at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical beverages by on-premises retailers in the county where the licensed premises are located; and
(5) a wholesaler must not provide and a brewery must not accept services, equipment, fixtures, or free beer prohibited by Section 61-4-940(B), except those items authorized by Section 61-4-940(C). Changes to the brewery laws pursuant to subsection (B) and this subsection do not alter or amend the structure of the three-tier laws of this State, and the wholesalers and the breweries must not discriminate in pricing at the producer or wholesaler levels.
* * *