2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 5 - UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
SECTION 56-5-1536. Driving in a temporary work zone; penalty.
SC Code § 56-5-1536 (2014) What's This?
(A) A temporary work zone area is an area on or adjacent to a roadway identified by orange work zone signs or equipment with flashing lights, and the presence of workers on the scene.
(B) A temporary work zone is a special hazard.
(C) The driver of a vehicle shall keep his vehicle under control when approaching or passing a temporary work zone area. The exercise of control required for a driver to comply with this section is that control possible and necessary by the driver to avoid a collision, and to avoid injury to persons or property.
(D) A person driving a vehicle approaching a temporary work zone area shall proceed with due caution, significantly reduce the speed of the vehicle, and:
(1) yield the right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized temporary work vehicle or equipment, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least four lanes with not less than two lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or
(2) maintain a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes is impossible or unsafe.
(E) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of endangering temporary work zone personnel and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 286, Section 4; 2011 Act No. 49, Section 1, eff June 14, 2011.