2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 5 - UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
SECTION 56-5-1535. Speeding prohibited in highway work zones; penalties; terms; application; signs.
SC Code § 56-5-1535 (2014) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(B) A "highway work zone" is the area between the first sign that informs motorists of the existence of the work zone on the highway and the last sign that informs motorists of the end of the work zone.
(C) The penalty imposed by this section applies only:
(1) if a sign is posted at the beginning of the active work zone that states "WORK ZONE $200 FINE AND 30 DAYS IMPRISONMENT FOR SPEEDING";
(2) to the area between the posted sign and the "END CONSTRUCTION" sign. Signs may be posted at the discretion of the Department of Transportation in the highway work zones designed to comply with work zone traffic control standards contained in the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices published by the Federal Highway Administration.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 409, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 17, Section 2.