2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
CHAPTER 13 - DISEASES AND INFECTIONS
SECTION 47-13-1315. State veterinarian and Livestock-Poultry Service to develop and institute programs for control of equine infectious anemia.
SC Code § 47-13-1315 (2014) What's This?
The state veterinarian and the Livestock-Poultry Health Service of Clemson University are vested with the authority to develop and institute programs to provide for the control of equine infectious anemia in this State and to adopt and provide for enforcement regulations necessary to carry out the program and the provisions of this article. This authority includes, but is not limited to, the power to make regulations requiring the testing of a horse, pony, mule, and ass for equine infectious anemia, in any change of ownership, before sale, exhibition, or assembly at public stables or other public places, and authority to require the owner, operator, or person in charge of shows, sales, public stables, and other public places to require proof of freedom from equine infectious anemia before an animal is permitted to remain on the premises.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 375, Section 1, eff March 19, 1990; 1993 Act No. 33, Section 2, eff April 22, 1993.