2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 9 - STATE FIRE MARSHAL
SECTION 23-9-45. Class D fire equipment dealer license or fire equipment permit; proof of training; fees.
SC Code § 23-9-45 (2014) What's This?
(A) An applicant for a Class D fire equipment dealer license or a Class D fire equipment permit, or both, shall provide proof of a current manufacturer's training certificate for each type of preengineered fire extinguishing system. However, if the applicant can provide proof of a current manufacturer's training certificate for at least one type of preengineered fire extinguishing system, the applicant may submit a sworn affidavit for each additional type of preengineered fire extinguishing system for which a license or permit, or both, is requested.
(B) The affidavit shall attest to the applicant's ability to obtain the proper manufacturer's installation and maintenance manuals and provide testament that all installations and maintenance shall be performed in compliance with the manufacturer's installation and maintenance manuals, with the exception of the manufacturer's training certificate, and in compliance with National Fire Protection Association standards 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 17A, 96, 211, and 2001, as they exist as of January 1, 2006, including the use of replacement parts listed in conformity with National Fire Protection Association standards. Any violation of the affidavit is grounds for the revocation of the Class D fire equipment dealer license or the Class D fire equipment permit, or both.
(C) The Division of State Fire Marshal is authorized to charge a license fee for all class fire equipment licenses issued by the Division of State Fire Marshal and a permit fee for all class fire equipment permits issued by the Division of State Fire Marshal. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each two years and must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this chapter and must give due regard to the time spent by division personnel in performing duties. The initial fees established by the State Fire Marshal may not exceed one hundred dollars for licenses and twenty-five dollars for permits.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 72, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 341, Section 1, eff June 10, 2006.