2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
CHAPTER 75 - SOUTH CAROLINA RESEARCH CENTERS OF ECONOMIC EXCELLENCE
SECTION 2-75-10. Research Centers of Excellence Review Board; appointment of members; terms; responsibilities and duties.
SC Code § 2-75-10 (2014) What's This?
There is created the Research Centers of Excellence Review Board. The review board shall consist of eleven members. Of the eleven members, three must be appointed by the Governor, three must be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, three must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and one by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee. The terms of members are three years and members are eligible to be appointed for no more than two additional terms. Of the members initially appointed by the Governor, the President Pro Tempore, and the Speaker of the House, one shall be appointed for a term of one year, one for a term of two years, and one for a term of three years, the initial term of each member to be designated by the Governor, President Pro Tempore, and Speaker of the House when making the appointments. The Governor, the President Pro Tempore, and the Speaker of the House shall appoint persons with substantial experience in business, law, accounting, technology, manufacturing, engineering, or other professions and experience which provide an understanding of the purposes of this chapter. The review board shall be responsible for providing annually to the Commission on Higher Education a schedule by which applications for funding are received and awarded on a competitive basis, the awarding of matching funds as provided in Section 2-75-60, and for oversight and operation of the fund created by Section 2-75-30. Members of the review board shall serve without compensation and must provide an annual report by November thirtieth of each calendar year to the General Assembly as well as the State Budget and Control Board, which shall include an audit performed by an independent auditor. This annual report must include, but not be limited to, a complete accounting for total state appropriations to the endowment and total proposals awarded up to the previous fiscal year.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 356, Section 3C; 2008 Act No. 355, Section 2, eff June 25, 2008; 2010 Act No. 290, Section 31, eff January 1, 2011.