2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
CHAPTER 8 - COURT OF APPEALS
SECTION 14-8-200. Jurisdiction of Court; limitations.
SC Code § 14-8-200 (2014) What's This?
(a) Except as limited by subsection (b) and Section 14-8-260, the court has jurisdiction over any case in which an appeal is taken from an order, judgment, or decree of the circuit court, family court, a final decision of an agency, a final decision of an administrative law judge, or the final decision of the Workers' Compensation Commission. This jurisdiction is appellate only, and the court shall apply the same scope of review that the Supreme Court would apply in a similar case. The court has the same authority to issue writs of supersedeas, grant stays, and grant petitions for bail as the Supreme Court would have in a similar case. The court, to the extent the Supreme Court may by rule provide for it to do so, has jurisdiction to entertain petitions for writs of certiorari in post-conviction relief matters pursuant to Section 17-27-100.
(b) Jurisdiction of the court does not extend to appeals of the following, the appeal from which lies of right directly to the Supreme Court:
(1) a final judgment from the circuit court which includes a sentence of death;
(2) a final decision of the Public Service Commission setting public utility rates pursuant to Title 58;
(3) a final judgment involving a challenge on state or federal grounds, to the constitutionality of a state law or county or municipal ordinance where the principal issue is one of the constitutionality of the law or ordinance; however, in a case where the Supreme Court finds that the constitutional question raised is not a significant one, the Supreme Court may transfer the case to the court for final judgment;
(4) a final judgment from the circuit court involving the authorization, issuance, or proposed issuance of general obligation debt, revenue, institutional, industrial, or hospital bonds of the State, its agencies, political subdivisions, public service districts, counties, and municipalities, or any other indebtedness authorized by Article X of the Constitution of this State;
(5) a final judgment from the circuit court pertaining to elections and election procedure;
(6) an order limiting an investigation by a state grand jury pursuant to Section 14-7-1630; and
(7) an order of the family court relating to an abortion by a minor pursuant to Section 44-41-33.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 164 Part IV-A Section 1, eff July 1, 1979; 1979 Act No. 194 Part III Section 5, apparently effective Aug. 8, 1979; 1983 Act No. 89 Section 1, eff June 2, 1983; 1983 Act No. 90 Section 2, eff July 1, 1985; 1999 Act No. 55, Section 14, eff June 1, 1999; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 15, eff July 1, 2006; 2007 Act No. 111, Pt I, Section 2, eff July 1, 2007, applicable to injuries that occur on or after that date.