2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
CHAPTER 27 - JUDICIAL COUNCIL
SECTION 14-27-30. Chief Justice shall appoint certain members; other shall serve ex officio.
SC Code § 14-27-30 (2014) What's This?
The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint the following members to the Judicial Council: the two circuit court judges; the two family court judges; the two probate judges; the two summary court judges; the two masters-in-equity; the Attorney General or one of the Assistant Attorneys General or one of the circuit solicitors; the Dean or member of the faculty of the Law School of the University of South Carolina; one person recommended by the Charleston School of Law; and the six remaining members of the Judicial Council.
The Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House or their designees, the Chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee, House Ways and Means Committee, Senate Judiciary Committee, and House Judiciary Committee or their designees, the Director of the Legislative Council, and the President of the South Carolina Bar or his designee all serve ex officio.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 15-2103; 1957 (50) 43; 1977 Act No. 112 Section 2; 1988 Act No. 678, Part III, Section 2, eff January 1, 1989; 2012 Act No. 244, Section 2, eff June 18, 2012.