2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
CHAPTER 25 - MUNICIPAL COURTS
SECTION 14-25-95. Appeals to Court of Common Pleas; procedures and time limits.
SC Code § 14-25-95 (2014) What's This?
Any party shall have the right to appeal from the sentence or judgment of the municipal court to the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the trial is held. Notice of intention to appeal, setting forth the grounds for appeal, must be given in writing and served on the municipal judge or the clerk of the municipal court within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal is considered waived. The party appealing shall enter into a bond, payable to the municipality, to appear and defend the appeal at the next term of the Court of Common Pleas or shall pay the fine assessed.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981; 1994 Act No. 520, Section 2, eff September 23, 1994.