2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
CHAPTER 25 - MUNICIPAL COURTS
SECTION 14-25-45. Powers, duties and jurisdiction of municipal courts.
SC Code § 14-25-45 (2014) What's This?
Each municipal court shall have jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality for which established. The court shall also have all such powers, duties and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates. The court shall have the power to punish for contempt of court by imposition of sentences up to the limits imposed on municipal courts. The court shall have no jurisdiction in civil matters.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981.